Thursday, November 13, 2008

The morning after

In the last 8 weeks, despite success in my new, healthy lifestyle, I've become all too familiar with the MORNING AFTER feeling. It's the feeling I have the morning after the evening a fast food binge on the way home from work. Every time this happens, when I wake up, I feel like crap. I've usually gained at least 2 or 3 pounds overnight from all the sodium and the CRAP sitting in my gut. I get off the scale wondering how long it's going to take me to get back just to where I was and continue on with my weight loss and I spend the rest of the week wondering "what would have been?".

Well, those feelings weren't there this morning as I made it through the storm yesterday afternoon. It was really the perfect storm. I had a stressful day. I forgot to eat an afternoon snack. I really didn't realize until I got in my car and turned on the ignition that I WAS STARVING. All the familiar patterns were there and I should have stopped at any one or two of several fast food places on the way home. But I didn't do it. I just sucked it up and got home without doing the thing I hate to do but love to do.

And this morning, I was soooooo happy I made that decision. Now I know the OTHER morning after feeling. The one where you step on the scale and instead of being 2 or 3 pounds OVER the day before, I'm DOWN a half a pound from yesterday. Instead of waking up and feeling bogged down and bloated with a bunch of CRAP in my stomach, I felt normal, even a little smaller. Now I have this reminder to replay in my mind whenever temptation strikes.

One of the ways I got through it was firing off an e-mail to Catherine from the car, while I was driving down the Beltway. It was something like, "Driving home. Skipped snack. STARVING!!! Must make it home." I didn't really expect a reply but just knowing the reply could come and knowing that Cat is behind me helped me make it through the trip home. When I finally did get home and got something good to eat, I received Cat's reply. She said some things and then she wrote, "This is your marathon!" Wow, that's profound and sooooo true. Even though my marathon isn't for another 14 months (WOW!!! over a year away), the decisions I make now and the work I'm doing now...well, let's face it. My marathon training and preparation has started. Yes, I want to be healthy. Yes, I want to feel good and there is a big picture to what I'm trying to do here. But the marathon, my comeback, this thing I'm working for is a huge motivator for me. So, thanks for the reminder, Cat.

4 comments:

Tiggs said...

Vic- I sometimes write myself notes and stick them where I will see them when I want to eat something I shouldn't. I typically put a sticky note on the package itself (like on the cereal box of the unhealthy cereal aka Captain Crunch that I only let myself have on weekends after a long run or ride!) and the note says "Will eating this help me reach my goal?" It works. I listen to it. Maybe you should try a sticky note on the inside of your car windshield or on the dash board that asks you the same question. And yes, I'm sure people will think I'm a head case for doing this, but whatever! LOL! It works for me!

TX Runner Girl said...

Great job Vic! I know that feeling all too well. I like Cassie's idea...I need to put that on the kiddo's birthday cake right now.

Amber said...

Some excellent reading in Newsweek this week.
http://www.newsweek.com/id/171263
Made me think of myself, especially at the end.

Anonymous said...

where have you gone???? I hope all is well. We need an honest update...